Phone Directory

Office of the Sheriff

Office of the Sheriff

Sheriff Terry Maketa

(719) 520-7212

Undersheriff Paula Presley (719) 520-7211
Executive Assistant to Sheriff Maketa – Cheryl Sundheim

(719) 520-7204

Director of Information Jacqueline Kirby (719) 520-7183
Front Desk / Lobby – 27 E. Vermijo Avenue (719) 520-7100
Public Information Office
Public Information Officer Sergeant Gregory White (719) 520-7575

Budget / Finance Office

Comptroller Dorene Cardarelle (719) 520-7156
Jane Fromme (719) 520-7292
Shannon Paolini (719) 520-7214
Michelle Raffety (719) 520-7180
Tanya Bell (719) 520-7176

Concealed Handgun Permit

Coordinator Laurie Thomas (719) 520-7249
Concealed Handgun Permit Fax line (719) 520-7345
Extra Duty (719) 520-7047

Research & Development

Research and Development Multimedia Specialist Neil Lobeda (719) 520-7340
Deputy Aric Powell (719) 520-7107
Research and Development Specialist Skyla VanderHeiden (719) 520-7273

 

Law Enforcement Bureau

Patrol Division

Commander Jeff Kramer (719) 520-7172
Commander Rob King

(719) 520-7172

Telephone Reporting System (719) 520-7111
Crime Analyst Valarie Moser (719) 520-7280
Patrol – Day Shift Lieutenant Glen Athey (719) 520-7137
Patrol – Swing Shift Lieutenant JD Ross (719) 520-7191
Patrol – Midnight Shift Lieutenant Cheryl Peck (719) 520-7277
Patrol Sergeants Office (719) 520-7270
Community Support
Lieutenant Bill Burns (719) 520-7170
Sergeant John David (719) 520-7349
D.A.R.E. Deputy Teresa Murphy (719) 520-7759
School Resource Officers (719) 520-7501
Honor Guard (719) 520-7182
Civil Unit
Lieutenant Glen Athey (719) 520-7137
Sergeant Tim Raffety (719) 520-7223
Civil Unit Specialist Betsy Harrison (719) 520-7150
Crime Reduction Unit
Lieutenant Bill Burns (719) 520-7170
Sergeant Shane Mitchell (719) 520-7283
Traffic Unit
Lieutenant Bill Burns (719) 520-7170
Sergeant Jim Choate (719) 520-7217
Traffic complaint line (719) 520-7192
Canine Unit
Lieutenant Bill Burns (719) 520-7170
Sergeant Bob Donels (719) 520-7344
Mounted Unit
Lieutenant Bill Burns (719) 520-7170
Sergeant Bob Donels (719) 520-7344
Mounted Unit Deputies (719) 683-2141
Sheriff’s Citizen Patrol
Lieutenant Glen Athey (719) 520-7137
Coordinator Merody Broom (719) 520-7151
Sheriff’s Citizen Patrol Admin Line (719) 520-7573
SWAT Team
Lieutenant Bill Burns (719) 520-7170
Sergeant John David (719) 520-7349
Sergeant Bob Donels (719) 520-7344
Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD)
Deputy Marcus Miller (719) 235-3524
Investigations Division
Commander John San Agustin (719) 520-7233
Admin Assistant Leanne Mitchell (719) 520-7155
Lieutenant Robert Jaworski (719) 520-7230
Lieutenant Rick McMorran (719) 520-7125
Sergeant John Sarkisian (719) 520-7140
Sergeant Mitch Mihalko (719) 520-7158
Evidence Facility (719) 390-2481
Victims Assistance
Supervisor Sam McAfee-Acre (719) 520-7272
Victim Advocate Louise Becker (719) 520-7235
Victim Advocate Connie Bryan (719) 520-7237
Sex Offender Registration
Coordinator Dawn Capps (719) 520-7333
Emergency Services Division
Commander John Padgett (719) 575-8407
Emergency Manager Lizabeth Jordan (719) 575-8401
Emergency Management Coordinator Ellen Lacey (719) 575-8400
Assistant Fire Marshal Scott Campbell (719) 575-8590
HAZMAT Coordinator Deputy John Cole (719) 520-7289
Wildland Supervisor Greg Griswould (719) 520-7296
Wildland Supervisor David Yowell (719) 520-7347

 

Detention Bureau

Detention Security Division

Commander Mitch Lincoln (719) 390-2144
Criminal Justice Center - 2739 East Las Vegas Street (719) 390-2000
Staff Assistant Michelle Lundstedt (719) 390-2106
Day Shift Lieutenant Steve Way (719) 390-2125
Swing Shift Lieutenant Eric Carnell (719) 390-2352
Midnight Shift Lieutenant Michael St. Charles (719) 390-2128
Sergeants Office (A Mod) (719) 390-2422
Sergeants Office (B Mod) (719) 390-2164
Work Release (Metro Work Release Facility) (719) 520-7123
Coordinator Jennie Abegglen (719) 390-2288
Pre-paid phone account (GTL Advance Pay Service) (866) 230-7761
Detention Operations Division
Commander John Molatch (719) 390-2433
Intake and Release
Information Desk (719) 390-2151
Day Shift Lieutenant Andy Prehm (719) 390-2252
Swing Shift Lieutenant Dean Kelsey (719) 390-2156
Midnight Shift Lieutenant Lari Hanenberg (719) 390-2056
Intake and Release Fax line (719) 390-2148
Court Services
Lieutenant Jeff Canitz (719) 520-7284
Sergeant Brian Brown (719) 520-7285
Transport
Sergeant Michael Baier (719) 520-7350
Coordinator Rachelle Jones (719) 520-7442
Detention Investigators
Deputy Gary Epperson (719) 390-2418
Deputy Rafael Gomez (719) 390-2028
Gateways Through the Rockies
Coordinator Becky Boerjan (719) 390-2129
Inmate Classification
Sergeant Dale Nuss (719) 390-2123
Inmate Programs
Lieutenant Brian Mattson (719) 390-2102
Inmate Programs Manager Janet King (719) 390-2116
Inmate Property (719) 390-2158
Inmate Visitation (719) 390-2373
Mail Room (719) 390-2205
Court Warrant Information (719) 452-5000, option 6
Personal Recognizance Bond (719) 390-2061
Detention Support Division
Commander Clif Northam (719) 390-2104
Lieutenant Paul Billiard (719) 390-2223
Nancy Greene - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2029
Deputy Kylie McAllister - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2353
Andrea Bostelman - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2354
Detox Facility (719) 390-2046
Detox Supervisor Theresa Lawrence (719) 390-2045
Health Administrator (719) 390-2161
Medical Records (719) 390-2165

 

Support Services Bureau

Administrative Services Division
Commander Rodney Gehrett (719) 520-7112
Lieutenant Ray Bernier (719) 520-7551
Personnel / Human Resources Main Line (719) 520-7558
Beth DeStefano (719) 520-7247
David Mejia (719) 520-7023
Rick Dietz (719) 520-7135
Records Section (719) 520-7177
Volunteer Coordinator Cathryn Richards (719) 520-7216
Internal Affairs
Lieutenant Joseph Roybal (719) 520-7186
Sergeant Scott Deno (719) 520-7148
Sergeant Cy Gillespie (719) 520-7187
Support Operations Division
Commander Robert McDonald (719) 520-7245
Communications Center
Non-emergency phone line (719) 390-5555
Communications Manager Liz Brown (719) 520-7114
Fleet Services
Supervisor Jimmy Ortega (719) 390-2490
Information Technology (IT)
Supervisor Tom Thieme (719) 520-7136
Administrative Assistant Jennifer Schafer (719) 520-7108
Gabe Davis (719) 390-2055
Cal Hedgeman (719) 520-7282
Sam Mercer (719) 520-7141
Kelly Reckel (719) 390-2245
Anthony Villamor (719) 520-7576
Training Section
Lieutenant John Brandt (719) 520-7149
Administrative Assistant Julie Ann Froedge (719) 520-7045
Sergeant John Huntz (719) 520-7147
Deputy Ed Kafel (719) 520-7167
Deputy Paul Mynatt (719) 520-7139
Deputy Randy Bowen – Rangemaster (719) 502-2272
Deputy David Bogan – Rangemaster (719) 502-4989

Back to top